ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Sydney job market report

Online job ads, unemployment, industries and pay in Greater Sydney, New South Wales, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
25 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 1GSYD

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads in Greater Sydney were down 2.6% on a year earlier, from 45,823 to 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Corporate managers had the most online ads, 2,662 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (2,575) and sales assistants and salespersons (2,216).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for farmers and farm managers rose fastest, up 120.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. Among industries with 1,000 or more employee jobs, accommodation and food services grew fastest, with 33% more employee jobs in 2023 than in 2019, followed by health care and social assistance (27% more).

    Agriculture, forestry and fishing had 15% fewer employee jobs than in 2019.[3]

    Section 4: Industries growing and shrinking →
  4. 5.1% of the labour force in Greater Sydney was unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 4.9% across New South Wales.

    It was 6.0% at the 2016 Census. Labour force participation at the 2021 Census was 60.0%, against 58.7% across New South Wales. The Census runs every five years, so these are not current rates.[3]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation →

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Sydney
−2.6%
44,625 ads a month[1]
New South Wales
−0.8%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater SydneyThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
30k40k50k60k70kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, Sep 2026: 44,62544,625

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202362,332
November 202357,911
December 202349,519
January 202447,265
February 202447,218
March 202452,522
April 202451,444
May 202451,064
June 202449,001
July 202448,148
August 202448,012
September 202449,534
October 202450,674
November 202448,294
December 202441,827
January 202540,760
February 202540,594
March 202546,203
April 202544,118
May 202544,332
June 202543,010
July 202544,887
August 202544,432
September 202545,823
October 202545,955
November 202544,683
December 202538,742
January 202638,200
February 202639,393
March 202645,436
April 202643,565
May 202643,159
June 202641,397
July 202642,880
August 202643,387
September 202644,625

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater SydneyThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Medical practitioners and nurses: +17.2%Medical practitioners and nurses+17.2%Construction, production and distribution managers: +6.6%Construction, production and distribution managers+6.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +2.9%Hospitality, retail and service managers+2.9%Other clerical and administrative workers: +1.2%Other clerical and administrative workers+1.2%Sales assistants and salespersons: +0.5%Sales assistants and salespersons+0.5%Numerical clerks: −2.8%Numerical clerks−2.8%Corporate managers: −4.1%Corporate managers−4.1%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −5.9%Business, finance and human resource professionals−5.9%Carers and aides: −7.8%Carers and aides−7.8%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −10.2%Legal, social and welfare professionals−10.2%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −13.3%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−13.3%ICT professionals: −15.8%ICT professionals−15.8%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Sydney
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Corporate managers2,6622,775−4.1%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists2,5752,969−13.3%
Sales assistants and salespersons2,2162,204+0.5%
Business, finance and human resource professionals2,1302,263−5.9%
ICT professionals2,0162,395−15.8%
Medical practitioners and nurses2,0081,713+17.2%
Carers and aides1,9592,124−7.8%
Hospitality, retail and service managers1,8611,809+2.9%
Other clerical and administrative workers1,6441,624+1.2%
Numerical clerks1,6131,660−2.8%
Legal, social and welfare professionals1,5311,704−10.2%
Construction, production and distribution managers1,4611,371+6.6%
Sales representatives and agents1,2661,463−13.5%
Automotive and engineering trades1,1871,170+1.5%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals1,1731,200−2.2%
Drivers and storepersons1,133970+16.8%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries1,1061,217−9.1%
Food trades1,071973+10.1%
Hospitality workers1,065907+17.4%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians1,0251,065−3.8%
Other labourers944928+1.7%
Engineers928862+7.7%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals8931,030−13.3%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades713578+23.4%
Mobile plant operators700667+4.9%
Education professionals607821−26.1%
Construction trades603658−8.4%
Information professionals563565−0.4%
Health, education, ICT and other managers554587−5.6%
Transport and design professionals, and architects525600−12.5%
Cleaners and laundry workers523491+6.5%
Sports, travel and personal service workers508517−1.7%
Factory process workers464490−5.3%
Machine and stationary plant operators377321+17.4%
Arts and media professionals310309+0.3%
Health and welfare support workers308320−3.7%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers307345−11.0%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers304346−12.1%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators275256+7.4%
Sales support workers261319−18.2%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades220245−10.2%
Protective service workers207198+4.5%
Construction and mining labourers205185+10.8%
Science professionals and veterinarians190195−2.6%
Food preparation assistants180166+8.4%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers131129+1.6%
Farm, forestry and garden workers100113−11.5%
Farmers and farm managers2210+120.0%

3 Unemployment and participation

Unemployment and labour force participation at each Census, from the ABS. These are the rates at the Census named, not current rates.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater SydneyShare of the labour force unemployed at the 2011, 2016 and 2021 Censuses, against New South Wales.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
4.5%5%5.5%6%6.5%201120162021Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, 2011: 5.7%Greater Sydney, 2016: 6.0%Greater Sydney, 2021: 5.1%5.1%New South WalesNew South Wales, 2011: 5.9%New South Wales, 2016: 6.3%New South Wales, 2021: 4.9%4.9%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate, Greater Sydney
CensusGreater SydneyNew South Wales
2011 Census5.7%5.9%
2016 Census6.0%6.3%
2021 Census5.1%4.9%
Figure 3.2: Labour force participation, Greater SydneyShare of people aged 15 and over in the labour force at the 2011, 2016 and 2021 Censuses, against New South Wales.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
58%59%60%61%62%201120162021Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, 2011: 61.7%Greater Sydney, 2016: 61.6%Greater Sydney, 2021: 60.0%60.0%New South WalesNew South Wales, 2011: 59.7%New South Wales, 2016: 59.2%New South Wales, 2021: 58.7%58.7%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Labour force participation, Greater Sydney
CensusGreater SydneyNew South Wales
2011 Census61.7%59.7%
2016 Census61.6%59.2%
2021 Census60.0%58.7%

Note: This report takes unemployment from the Census. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.

4 Industries growing and shrinking

Employee jobs by industry (ANZSIC division) in the year to 30 June, from the ABS. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Shrinking means fewer employee jobs in the ABS count.

Figure 4.1: Change in employee jobs by industry, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023Industries with 1,000 or more employee jobs in 2023, fastest-growing first.
Accommodation and food services: +32.6%Accommodation and food services+32.6%Health care and social assistance: +27.4%Health care and social assistance+27.4%Financial and insurance services: +25.9%Financial and insurance services+25.9%Information media and telecommunications: +23.2%Information media and telecommunications+23.2%Arts and recreation services: +22.9%Arts and recreation services+22.9%Retail trade: +19.2%Retail trade+19.2%Education and training: +17.2%Education and training+17.2%Electricity, gas, water and waste services: +16.4%Electricity, gas, water and waste services+16.4%Other services: +13.2%Other services+13.2%Public administration and safety: +11.4%Public administration and safety+11.4%Construction: +10.0%Construction+10.0%Professional, scientific and technical services: +9.4%Professional, scientific and technical services+9.4%Administrative and support services: +7.1%Administrative and support services+7.1%Transport, postal and warehousing: +6.4%Transport, postal and warehousing+6.4%Rental, hiring and real estate services: +4.7%Rental, hiring and real estate services+4.7%Manufacturing: +3.4%Manufacturing+3.4%Mining: +2.6%Mining+2.6%Wholesale trade: +0.4%Wholesale trade+0.4%Agriculture, forestry and fishing: −15.4%Agriculture, forestry and fishing−15.4%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Change in employee jobs by industry, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023
Industry20192023Change
Health care and social assistance417,298531,467+27.4%
Administrative and support services411,943441,265+7.1%
Professional, scientific and technical services391,421428,190+9.4%
Accommodation and food services316,552419,883+32.6%
Retail trade340,627406,153+19.2%
Education and training282,230330,878+17.2%
Financial and insurance services226,256284,763+25.9%
Construction241,256265,472+10.0%
Public administration and safety203,236226,402+11.4%
Manufacturing193,027199,623+3.4%
Wholesale trade186,231186,992+0.4%
Transport, postal and warehousing133,571142,126+6.4%
Other services109,425123,903+13.2%
Information media and telecommunications95,258117,356+23.2%
Rental, hiring and real estate services80,60884,429+4.7%
Arts and recreation services65,60380,629+22.9%
Electricity, gas, water and waste services21,02324,478+16.4%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing21,14917,891−15.4%
Mining5,0665,198+2.6%
Figure 4.2: Largest industries by employee jobs, Greater Sydney, 20234,384,714 employee jobs across all industries in the year to 30 June 2023.
Health care and social assistance: 531,467Health care and social assistance531,467Administrative and support services: 441,265Administrative and support services441,265Professional, scientific and technical services: 428,190Professional, scientific and technical services428,190Accommodation and food services: 419,883Accommodation and food services419,883Retail trade: 406,153Retail trade406,153Education and training: 330,878Education and training330,878Financial and insurance services: 284,763Financial and insurance services284,763Construction: 265,472Construction265,472

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Largest industries by employee jobs, Greater Sydney, 2023
IndustryEmployee jobsShare of all employee jobs
Health care and social assistance531,46712%
Administrative and support services441,26510%
Professional, scientific and technical services428,19010%
Accommodation and food services419,88310%
Retail trade406,1539%
Education and training330,8788%
Financial and insurance services284,7636%
Construction265,4726%
Public administration and safety226,4025%
Manufacturing199,6235%
Wholesale trade186,9924%
Transport, postal and warehousing142,1263%
Other services123,9033%
Information media and telecommunications117,3563%
Rental, hiring and real estate services84,4292%
Arts and recreation services80,6292%
Electricity, gas, water and waste services24,4781%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing17,8910%
Mining5,1980%
All industries4,384,714100%

5 Pay

Employee income per person with wage or salary income, before tax, including part-time and part-year workers, from the ABS. The median is the middle earner; the mean (average) is pulled up by high earners.

Figure 5.1: Median employee income, Greater SydneyIn the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
$50k$55k$60k$65k$70k20192020202120222023Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, 2019: $55,672Greater Sydney, 2020: $57,597Greater Sydney, 2021: $60,869Greater Sydney, 2022: $62,208Greater Sydney, 2023: $66,619$66,619New South WalesNew South Wales, 2019: $53,104New South Wales, 2020: $54,989New South Wales, 2021: $57,891New South Wales, 2022: $58,972New South Wales, 2023: $63,301$63,301AustraliaAustralia, 2019: $52,256Australia, 2020: $53,878Australia, 2021: $56,485Australia, 2022: $58,260Australia, 2023: $61,966$61,966

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Median employee income, Greater Sydney
YearGreater SydneyNew South WalesAustralia
2019$55,672$53,104$52,256
2020$57,597$54,989$53,878
2021$60,869$57,891$56,485
2022$62,208$58,972$58,260
2023$66,619$63,301$61,966
Figure 5.2: Mean employee income, Greater SydneyIn the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
$60k$70k$80k$90k20192020202120222023Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, 2019: $70,923Greater Sydney, 2020: $73,386Greater Sydney, 2021: $77,249Greater Sydney, 2022: $80,067Greater Sydney, 2023: $83,795$83,795New South WalesNew South Wales, 2019: $66,377New South Wales, 2020: $68,690New South Wales, 2021: $71,848New South Wales, 2022: $74,232New South Wales, 2023: $78,078$78,078AustraliaAustralia, 2019: $63,517Australia, 2020: $65,591Australia, 2021: $68,452Australia, 2022: $70,950Australia, 2023: $74,579$74,579

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Mean employee income, Greater Sydney
YearGreater SydneyNew South WalesAustralia
2019$70,923$66,377$63,517
2020$73,386$68,690$65,591
2021$77,249$71,848$68,452
2022$80,067$74,232$70,950
2023$83,795$78,078$74,579

6 People

Estimated resident population and the working-age population (15 to 64), from the ABS.

People living in the area
5,638,830
ABS, 2025 · up 6.5% since 2020[3]
Working-age population, 15 to 64
3,745,205
ABS, 2024 · up 5.5% since 2020[3]

New South Wales' population was up 5.9% from 2020 to 2025, and Greater Sydney's up 6.5%.[3]

7 Businesses

Counts of businesses by how many people they employ, from the ABS.

Businesses in the area
646,689
ABS, 2025 · up 12.6% since 2021[3]
Figure 7.1: Businesses by number of employees, Greater Sydney, 2025Businesses by how many people they employ. The table adds each size's count in 2021 and the change.
No employees: 398,609No employees398,6091–4 employees: 184,0231–4 employees184,0235–19 employees: 48,5445–19 employees48,54420 or more employees: 15,51320 or more employees15,513

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Businesses by number of employees, Greater Sydney, 2025
Size20212025Change
No employees320,838398,609+24.2%
1–4 employees192,883184,023−4.6%
5–19 employees47,43548,544+2.3%
20 or more employees13,06215,513+18.8%

8 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Sydney, the Central Coast and the Blue Mountains, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
22,082
ViewJobs, 25 Oct 2026[4]
Figure 8.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Sydney, Central Coast and Blue MountainsThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 25 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 2,354Healthcare & Medical2,354Information & Communication Technology: 2,269Information & Communication Technology2,269Hospitality & Tourism: 1,657Hospitality & Tourism1,657Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 1,498Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics1,498Retail & Consumer Products: 1,422Retail & Consumer Products1,422Sales: 1,242Sales1,242Community Services & Development: 1,020Community Services & Development1,020Education & Training: 985Education & Training985

Source: ViewJobs live ads[4].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Sydney, Central Coast and Blue Mountains
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical2,354
Information & Communication Technology2,269
Hospitality & Tourism1,657
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics1,498
Retail & Consumer Products1,422
Sales1,242
Community Services & Development1,020
Education & Training985

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Sydney's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Sydney?

44,625 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Sydney, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Sydney's job market growing or shrinking?

Shrinking: online job ads in Greater Sydney were down 2.6% on a year earlier, from 45,823 to 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Sydney?

Corporate managers had the most online ads, 2,662 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (2,575) and sales assistants and salespersons (2,216). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for farmers and farm managers rose fastest, up 120.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Sydney?

5.1% of the labour force in Greater Sydney was unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 4.9% across New South Wales. It was 6.0% at the 2016 Census. Labour force participation at the 2021 Census was 60.0%, against 58.7% across New South Wales. The Census runs every five years, so these are not current rates.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

What is the average wage in Greater Sydney?

Average (mean) employee income in Greater Sydney was $83,795 in 2023; the median was $66,619, against $63,301 across New South Wales and $61,966 across Australia.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Which industries employ the most people in Greater Sydney?

Health care and social assistance had the most employee jobs in Greater Sydney: 531,467 in 2023, 12% of the 4,384,714 employee jobs. Next were administrative and support services (441,265) and professional, scientific and technical services (428,190).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Which industries are growing or shrinking in Greater Sydney?

Among industries with 1,000 or more employee jobs, accommodation and food services grew fastest, with 33% more employee jobs in 2023 than in 2019, followed by health care and social assistance (27% more). Agriculture, forestry and fishing had 15% fewer employee jobs than in 2019.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Is Greater Sydney's population growing?

5,638,830 people lived in Greater Sydney in 2025, up 6.5% since 2020. New South Wales' population was up 5.9% over the same years. The working-age population was 3,745,205 in 2024, up 5.5% since 2020.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Sydney?

At least 22,082 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Greater Sydney, as of 25 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Sydney, the Central Coast and the Blue Mountains, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (2,354), Information & Communication Technology (2,269) and Hospitality & Tourism (1,657).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[4].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Sydney here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 1GSYD. It takes in 15 ABS SA4 regions: Central Coast, Sydney - Baulkham Hills and Hawkesbury, Sydney - Blacktown, Sydney - City and Inner South, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs, Sydney - Inner South West, Sydney - Inner West, Sydney - North Sydney and Hornsby, Sydney - Northern Beaches, Sydney - Outer South West, Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains, Sydney - Parramatta, Sydney - Ryde, Sydney - South West, and Sydney - Sutherland. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Unemployment
This report takes unemployment from the 2011, 2016 and 2021 Censuses: each figure is the rate at the Census named, not a current rate. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 8 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 25 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 25 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Sydney job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nsw/greater-sydney

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads