ViewJobs

Job market report

Job markets in South Australia

Online job ads, unemployment and pay across South Australia's 4 job market areas, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Each area has its own full report.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
25 October 2026
Areas
4 job market areas

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads across South Australia were up 2.6% on a year earlier, from 14,295 to 14,668 a month in the three months to September 2026.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads across South Australia →
  2. Online job ads grew fastest in Outback South Australia (up 13.1%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.[1]

    Section 2: Job market areas in South Australia →
  3. Unemployment was highest in Outback South Australia (5.7%) and Greater Adelaide (5.5%) at the 2021 Census.[3]

    Section 2: Job market areas in South Australia →
  4. Unemployment was lowest in South East South Australia (4.5%) and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North (4.8%) at the 2021 Census.[3]

    Section 2: Job market areas in South Australia →

1 Job ads across South Australia

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. This page adds up the 4 areas' figures.

South Australia
+2.6%
14,668 ads a month[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]
Areas with more ads
3
of 4; 0 had fewer[1]

Online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. An area counts as more or fewer when its change shows as more than 0.0%.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, South AustraliaThree-month average, the sum of its 4 areas, October 2023 to September 2026.
12k13k14k15k16kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 14,66814,668

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, South Australia
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202315,431
November 202314,950
December 202313,148
January 202413,168
February 202413,320
March 202414,527
April 202414,090
May 202414,173
June 202413,858
July 202413,706
August 202413,567
September 202414,094
October 202414,590
November 202414,224
December 202412,499
January 202512,505
February 202512,446
March 202514,034
April 202513,329
May 202513,707
June 202513,452
July 202514,034
August 202513,773
September 202514,295
October 202514,364
November 202514,116
December 202512,467
January 202612,486
February 202612,793
March 202614,456
April 202614,033
May 202613,963
June 202613,679
July 202614,058
August 202614,145
September 202614,668

2 Job market areas in South Australia

Every job market area in South Australia, with its online job ads and its latest ABS figures. Select an area for its report.

Figure 2.1: Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, South AustraliaThe three months to September 2026 against a year earlier. Select an area for its report.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads, change on a year ago, by area, South Australia
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year ago
Outback South Australia709+13.1%
South East South Australia974+6.4%
Greater Adelaide12,437+1.9%
Barossa - Yorke - Mid North5480.0%
Table 2.1: Job market areas in South AustraliaOnline job ads are the three months to September 2026; ABS figures are the latest year for each.Scroll the table sideways for every column.
AreaAds a month, September 2026Change on a year agoMedian employee income, 2023Unemployment, 2021 CensusPopulation, 2025
Barossa - Yorke - Mid North5480.0%$52,5994.8%120,651
Outback South Australia709+13.1%$55,8795.7%85,925
South East South Australia974+6.4%$49,9684.5%205,074
Greater Adelaide12,437+1.9%$60,0005.5%1,491,015

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

3 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about South Australia's job markets, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in South Australia?

14,668 online job ads a month were placed across South Australia, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Is South Australia's job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads across South Australia were up 2.6% on a year earlier, from 14,295 to 14,668 a month in the three months to September 2026.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Where are job ads growing fastest in South Australia?

Online job ads grew fastest in Outback South Australia (up 13.1%), comparing the three months to September 2026 with a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Where is unemployment highest in South Australia?

Unemployment was highest in Outback South Australia (5.7%) and Greater Adelaide (5.5%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Where is unemployment lowest in South Australia?

Unemployment was lowest in South East South Australia (4.5%) and the Barossa - Yorke - Mid North (4.8%) at the 2021 Census.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

4 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules these pages apply to them.

The areas
The reports cover 50 job market areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for. Each has its own report.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
These pages read the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, read at the same month for every area and marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
The map
Areas are shaded by their change in online job ads on a year earlier. The shades are set from the spread of changes among the areas shown, so one change can take a different shade on a state page and on the national map.
Small numbers and ties
An area with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is shown as "fewer than 5" and is not shaded or ranked. Areas tied at the figure shown share a rank.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. These pages take unemployment from the Census: each figure is the rate at the Census named, not a current rate. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.

5 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Job markets in South Australia, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/sa

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads