ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Brisbane job market report

Online job ads, unemployment, industries and pay in Greater Brisbane, Queensland, from Jobs and Skills Australia and the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
25 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 3GBRI

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads in Greater Brisbane were up 1.5% on a year earlier, from 29,027 to 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Queensland and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 1,809 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (1,573) and sales assistants and salespersons (1,508).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for engineers rose fastest, up 29.1%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. Among industries with 1,000 or more employee jobs, accommodation and food services grew fastest, with 40% more employee jobs in 2023 than in 2019, followed by health care and social assistance (38% more).

    Agriculture, forestry and fishing had 1% fewer employee jobs than in 2019.[3]

    Section 4: Industries growing and shrinking →
  4. 5.5% of the labour force in Greater Brisbane was unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 5.4% across Queensland.

    It was 7.4% at the 2016 Census. Labour force participation at the 2021 Census was 64.5%, against 61.6% across Queensland. The Census runs every five years, so these are not current rates.[3]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation →

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Brisbane
+1.5%
29,449 ads a month[1]
Queensland
+0.1%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater BrisbaneThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
25k27.5k30k32.5k35kJun 2024Mar 2025Dec 2025Sep 2026Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, Sep 2026: 29,44929,449

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Brisbane
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202334,425
November 202332,840
December 202328,467
January 202428,063
February 202428,465
March 202432,007
April 202431,160
May 202431,155
June 202430,313
July 202430,546
August 202430,689
September 202431,836
October 202432,739
November 202431,383
December 202427,032
January 202526,283
February 202526,429
March 202529,586
April 202528,076
May 202528,060
June 202527,719
July 202528,719
August 202528,262
September 202529,027
October 202528,997
November 202528,335
December 202525,008
January 202625,332
February 202626,220
March 202629,864
April 202628,594
May 202628,054
June 202627,127
July 202628,020
August 202628,547
September 202629,449

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater BrisbaneThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Construction, production and distribution managers: +12.3%Construction, production and distribution managers+12.3%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +9.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers+9.6%Medical practitioners and nurses: +9.5%Medical practitioners and nurses+9.5%Automotive and engineering trades: +7.5%Automotive and engineering trades+7.5%Sales assistants and salespersons: +6.1%Sales assistants and salespersons+6.1%Drivers and storepersons: +3.1%Drivers and storepersons+3.1%Corporate managers: +2.7%Corporate managers+2.7%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −0.1%Business, finance and human resource professionals−0.1%Carers and aides: −4.0%Carers and aides−4.0%Other clerical and administrative workers: −5.0%Other clerical and administrative workers−5.0%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −7.7%Legal, social and welfare professionals−7.7%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −11.1%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−11.1%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Brisbane
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists1,8092,035−11.1%
Carers and aides1,5731,638−4.0%
Sales assistants and salespersons1,5081,421+6.1%
Business, finance and human resource professionals1,2451,246−0.1%
Corporate managers1,2371,205+2.7%
Automotive and engineering trades1,2181,133+7.5%
Medical practitioners and nurses1,1771,075+9.5%
Drivers and storepersons1,029998+3.1%
Hospitality, retail and service managers1,009921+9.6%
Other clerical and administrative workers9871,039−5.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers959854+12.3%
Legal, social and welfare professionals9551,035−7.7%
Engineers915709+29.1%
ICT professionals868947−8.3%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians863747+15.5%
Other labourers838870−3.7%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals812870−6.7%
Sales representatives and agents787871−9.6%
Numerical clerks784776+1.0%
Mobile plant operators727599+21.4%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries663758−12.5%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades584552+5.8%
Food trades539486+10.9%
Construction trades490483+1.4%
Hospitality workers463442+4.8%
Cleaners and laundry workers450401+12.2%
Machine and stationary plant operators433380+13.9%
Education professionals402427−5.9%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals368392−6.1%
Factory process workers346357−3.1%
Health, education, ICT and other managers309278+11.2%
Transport and design professionals, and architects309282+9.6%
Sports, travel and personal service workers286340−15.9%
Construction and mining labourers281259+8.5%
Information professionals277313−11.5%
Health and welfare support workers277290−4.5%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers204218−6.4%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers188173+8.7%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades178173+2.9%
Sales support workers164137+19.7%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators162145+11.7%
Science professionals and veterinarians156154+1.3%
Arts and media professionals150149+0.7%
Protective service workers146131+11.5%
Food preparation assistants127128−0.8%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers10594+11.7%
Farm, forestry and garden workers7987−9.2%
Farmers and farm managers119+22.2%

3 Unemployment and participation

Unemployment and labour force participation at each Census, from the ABS. These are the rates at the Census named, not current rates.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater BrisbaneShare of the labour force unemployed at the 2011, 2016 and 2021 Censuses, against Queensland.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
5%6%7%8%201120162021Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, 2011: 5.9%Greater Brisbane, 2016: 7.4%Greater Brisbane, 2021: 5.5%5.5%QueenslandQueensland, 2011: 6.1%Queensland, 2016: 7.6%Queensland, 2021: 5.4%5.4%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Unemployment rate, Greater Brisbane
CensusGreater BrisbaneQueensland
2011 Census5.9%6.1%
2016 Census7.4%7.6%
2021 Census5.5%5.4%
Figure 3.2: Labour force participation, Greater BrisbaneShare of people aged 15 and over in the labour force at the 2011, 2016 and 2021 Censuses, against Queensland.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
61%62%63%64%65%201120162021Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, 2011: 65.0%Greater Brisbane, 2016: 63.5%Greater Brisbane, 2021: 64.5%64.5%QueenslandQueensland, 2011: 62.8%Queensland, 2016: 61.0%Queensland, 2021: 61.6%61.6%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Labour force participation, Greater Brisbane
CensusGreater BrisbaneQueensland
2011 Census65.0%62.8%
2016 Census63.5%61.0%
2021 Census64.5%61.6%

Note: This report takes unemployment from the Census. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.

4 Industries growing and shrinking

Employee jobs by industry (ANZSIC division) in the year to 30 June, from the ABS. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Shrinking means fewer employee jobs in the ABS count.

Figure 4.1: Change in employee jobs by industry, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023Industries with 1,000 or more employee jobs in 2023, fastest-growing first.
Accommodation and food services: +40.2%Accommodation and food services+40.2%Health care and social assistance: +37.5%Health care and social assistance+37.5%Arts and recreation services: +29.9%Arts and recreation services+29.9%Administrative and support services: +28.7%Administrative and support services+28.7%Information media and telecommunications: +27.3%Information media and telecommunications+27.3%Retail trade: +25.5%Retail trade+25.5%Electricity, gas, water and waste services: +25.0%Electricity, gas, water and waste services+25.0%Financial and insurance services: +24.9%Financial and insurance services+24.9%Mining: +24.9%Mining+24.9%Professional, scientific and technical services: +22.2%Professional, scientific and technical services+22.2%Transport, postal and warehousing: +21.9%Transport, postal and warehousing+21.9%Other services: +21.2%Other services+21.2%Rental, hiring and real estate services: +19.8%Rental, hiring and real estate services+19.8%Wholesale trade: +17.3%Wholesale trade+17.3%Construction: +16.9%Construction+16.9%Manufacturing: +16.2%Manufacturing+16.2%Education and training: +13.7%Education and training+13.7%Public administration and safety: −0.1%Public administration and safety−0.1%Agriculture, forestry and fishing: −1.4%Agriculture, forestry and fishing−1.4%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Change in employee jobs by industry, Greater Brisbane, 2019 to 2023
Industry20192023Change
Health care and social assistance225,573310,246+37.5%
Administrative and support services184,117237,043+28.7%
Retail trade162,998204,507+25.5%
Accommodation and food services142,337199,510+40.2%
Professional, scientific and technical services145,878178,231+22.2%
Education and training152,813173,750+13.7%
Construction122,344142,978+16.9%
Manufacturing113,656132,118+16.2%
Public administration and safety113,388113,243−0.1%
Financial and insurance services71,93389,862+24.9%
Wholesale trade75,04788,031+17.3%
Transport, postal and warehousing66,67181,252+21.9%
Other services65,45079,345+21.2%
Rental, hiring and real estate services38,45646,066+19.8%
Arts and recreation services30,35239,423+29.9%
Information media and telecommunications21,12626,897+27.3%
Mining15,71819,634+24.9%
Electricity, gas, water and waste services14,88018,595+25.0%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing17,24217,003−1.4%
Figure 4.2: Largest industries by employee jobs, Greater Brisbane, 20232,221,703 employee jobs across all industries in the year to 30 June 2023.
Health care and social assistance: 310,246Health care and social assistance310,246Administrative and support services: 237,043Administrative and support services237,043Retail trade: 204,507Retail trade204,507Accommodation and food services: 199,510Accommodation and food services199,510Professional, scientific and technical services: 178,231Professional, scientific and technical services178,231Education and training: 173,750Education and training173,750Construction: 142,978Construction142,978Manufacturing: 132,118Manufacturing132,118

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Largest industries by employee jobs, Greater Brisbane, 2023
IndustryEmployee jobsShare of all employee jobs
Health care and social assistance310,24614%
Administrative and support services237,04311%
Retail trade204,5079%
Accommodation and food services199,5109%
Professional, scientific and technical services178,2318%
Education and training173,7508%
Construction142,9786%
Manufacturing132,1186%
Public administration and safety113,2435%
Financial and insurance services89,8624%
Wholesale trade88,0314%
Transport, postal and warehousing81,2524%
Other services79,3454%
Rental, hiring and real estate services46,0662%
Arts and recreation services39,4232%
Information media and telecommunications26,8971%
Mining19,6341%
Electricity, gas, water and waste services18,5951%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing17,0031%
All industries2,221,703100%

5 Pay

Employee income per person with wage or salary income, before tax, including part-time and part-year workers, from the ABS. The median is the middle earner; the mean (average) is pulled up by high earners.

Figure 5.1: Median employee income, Greater BrisbaneIn the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023, against Queensland and Australia.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
  • Australia
$50k$55k$60k$65k20192020202120222023Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, 2019: $53,535Greater Brisbane, 2020: $54,915Greater Brisbane, 2021: $57,194Greater Brisbane, 2022: $59,615Greater Brisbane, 2023: $62,853$62,853QueenslandQueensland, 2019: $50,776Queensland, 2020: $52,137Queensland, 2021: $54,414Queensland, 2022: $56,569Queensland, 2023: $59,751$59,751AustraliaAustralia, 2019: $52,256Australia, 2020: $53,878Australia, 2021: $56,485Australia, 2022: $58,260Australia, 2023: $61,966$61,966

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Median employee income, Greater Brisbane
YearGreater BrisbaneQueenslandAustralia
2019$53,535$50,776$52,256
2020$54,915$52,137$53,878
2021$57,194$54,414$56,485
2022$59,615$56,569$58,260
2023$62,853$59,751$61,966
Figure 5.2: Mean employee income, Greater BrisbaneIn the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023, against Queensland and Australia.
  • Greater Brisbane
  • Queensland
  • Australia
$60k$65k$70k$75k20192020202120222023Greater BrisbaneGreater Brisbane, 2019: $63,526Greater Brisbane, 2020: $65,348Greater Brisbane, 2021: $67,802Greater Brisbane, 2022: $70,745Greater Brisbane, 2023: $74,246$74,246QueenslandQueensland, 2019: $60,307Queensland, 2020: $62,160Queensland, 2021: $64,570Queensland, 2022: $67,160Queensland, 2023: $70,571$70,571AustraliaAustralia, 2019: $63,517Australia, 2020: $65,591Australia, 2021: $68,452Australia, 2022: $70,950Australia, 2023: $74,579$74,579

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Mean employee income, Greater Brisbane
YearGreater BrisbaneQueenslandAustralia
2019$63,526$60,307$63,517
2020$65,348$62,160$65,591
2021$67,802$64,570$68,452
2022$70,745$67,160$70,950
2023$74,246$70,571$74,579

6 People

Estimated resident population and the working-age population (15 to 64), from the ABS.

People living in the area
2,833,524
ABS, 2025 · up 11.3% since 2020[3]
Working-age population, 15 to 64
1,861,766
ABS, 2024 · up 10.1% since 2020[3]

Queensland's population was up 9.8% from 2020 to 2025, and Greater Brisbane's up 11.3%.[3]

7 Businesses

Counts of businesses by how many people they employ, from the ABS.

Businesses in the area
242,271
ABS, 2025 · up 14.3% since 2021[3]
Figure 7.1: Businesses by number of employees, Greater Brisbane, 2025Businesses by how many people they employ. The table adds each size's count in 2021 and the change.
No employees: 149,979No employees149,9791–4 employees: 63,4701–4 employees63,4705–19 employees: 21,7565–19 employees21,75620 or more employees: 7,06620 or more employees7,066

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers
Businesses by number of employees, Greater Brisbane, 2025
Size20212025Change
No employees123,742149,979+21.2%
1–4 employees62,59763,470+1.4%
5–19 employees20,21521,756+7.6%
20 or more employees5,3907,066+31.1%

8 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Brisbane, a ViewJobs region whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in Brisbane
9,143
ViewJobs, 25 Oct 2026[4]
Figure 8.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, BrisbaneThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 25 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 919Healthcare & Medical919Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 800Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics800Hospitality & Tourism: 729Hospitality & Tourism729Retail & Consumer Products: 687Retail & Consumer Products687Engineering: 641Engineering641Community Services & Development: 525Community Services & Development525Construction: 480Construction480Information & Communication Technology: 480Information & Communication Technology480

Source: ViewJobs live ads[4].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Brisbane
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical919
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics800
Hospitality & Tourism729
Retail & Consumer Products687
Engineering641
Community Services & Development525
Construction480
Information & Communication Technology480

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Brisbane's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Brisbane?

29,449 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Brisbane, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Brisbane's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads in Greater Brisbane were up 1.5% on a year earlier, from 29,027 to 29,449 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Queensland and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Brisbane?

General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists had the most online ads, 1,809 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (1,573) and sales assistants and salespersons (1,508). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for engineers rose fastest, up 29.1%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Brisbane?

5.5% of the labour force in Greater Brisbane was unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 5.4% across Queensland. It was 7.4% at the 2016 Census. Labour force participation at the 2021 Census was 64.5%, against 61.6% across Queensland. The Census runs every five years, so these are not current rates.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

What is the average wage in Greater Brisbane?

Average (mean) employee income in Greater Brisbane was $74,246 in 2023; the median was $62,853, against $59,751 across Queensland and $61,966 across Australia.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Which industries employ the most people in Greater Brisbane?

Health care and social assistance had the most employee jobs in Greater Brisbane: 310,246 in 2023, 14% of the 2,221,703 employee jobs. Next were administrative and support services (237,043) and retail trade (204,507).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Which industries are growing or shrinking in Greater Brisbane?

Among industries with 1,000 or more employee jobs, accommodation and food services grew fastest, with 40% more employee jobs in 2023 than in 2019, followed by health care and social assistance (38% more). Agriculture, forestry and fishing had 1% fewer employee jobs than in 2019.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Is Greater Brisbane's population growing?

2,833,524 people lived in Greater Brisbane in 2025, up 11.3% since 2020. Queensland's population was up 9.8% over the same years. The working-age population was 1,861,766 in 2024, up 10.1% since 2020.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Brisbane?

At least 9,143 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Greater Brisbane, as of 25 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Brisbane, a ViewJobs region whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (919), Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (800) and Hospitality & Tourism (729).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[4].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Brisbane here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 3GBRI. It takes in 9 ABS SA4 regions: Brisbane - East, Brisbane - North, Brisbane - South, Brisbane - West, Brisbane Inner City, Ipswich, Logan - Beaudesert, Moreton Bay - North and Moreton Bay - South. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Unemployment
This report takes unemployment from the 2011, 2016 and 2021 Censuses: each figure is the rate at the Census named, not a current rate. The ABS's monthly Labour Force estimates by region are not included yet.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 8 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 25 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 25 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Brisbane job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/qld/greater-brisbane

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, and the Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under CC BY 4.0. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads