ViewJobs

Sales jobs in Capricorn, QLD

There are 11 Sales jobs advertised in Capricorn on ViewJobs, from 10 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Sales Representatives/Consultants: 64% of the 11.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all Capricorn jobs →

Roles in region
11
New this week
1

By the numbers

11 Sales roles in Capricorn

1 new role this week· 7 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time8 (73%)
  • Casual3 (27%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Capricorn.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

Sales by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Capricorn's sales job market

Figures for Capricorn cover ABS region Central Queensland (SA4 308). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Central QueenslandSales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
050100150200Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 35Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 127162SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 36Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 126Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 35Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 118NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 31Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 108Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 34Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 108JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 33Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 111Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 36Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 113MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 33Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 100Sales representatives and agents, May: 30Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 95MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 35Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 101Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 34Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 110JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 37Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 120Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 35Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 125160Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Central Queensland
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 202535127162
October 202536126162
November 202535118153
December 202531108139
January 202634108142
February 202633111144
March 202636113149
April 202633100133
May 20263095125
June 202635101136
July 202634110144
August 202637120157
September 202635125160
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
130,678
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,223
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,645
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in CapricornAn estimated 7,433 people employed in September 2026: up 0.6% on September 2025, and down 2.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,650Sep 20217,650Sep 2022: 7,438Sep 20227,438Sep 2023: 7,800Sep 20237,800Sep 2024: 7,868Sep 20247,868Sep 2025: 7,392Sep 20257,392Sep 2026: 7,433Sep 20267,433

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in Capricorn
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,650
September 20227,438
September 20237,800
September 20247,868
September 20257,392
September 20267,433

Read the Central Queensland job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in Capricorn, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in Capricorn?

11 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in Capricorn, from 10 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 8 are full-time and 3 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Sales workers in Capricorn growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, placed about 160 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (162).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which Sales roles are most advertised in Capricorn?

Sales Representatives/Consultants, with 7 of the 11 live ads. Next is New Business Development (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Capricorn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, averaged 2,223 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Capricorn?

The unemployment rate in Capricorn, across the area Central Queensland, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Capricorn Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 8 of 11 (73%). 3 are casual (27%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 28 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in Capricorn, counted on 28 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in Capricorn, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/capricorn/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads