ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Gladstone, QLD

There are 21 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Gladstone on ViewJobs, from 5 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 81% of the 21.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Gladstone jobs →

Roles in region
21
New this week
1

By the numbers

21 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Gladstone

1 new role this week· 3 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual16 (76%)
  • Full-time5 (24%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gladstone.

Explore specialisms

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Gladstone's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Gladstone cover ABS region Central Queensland (SA4 308). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Central QueenslandOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0100200300Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 53Mobile plant operators, Sep: 49Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 135Factory process workers, Sep: 8245SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 51Mobile plant operators, Oct: 51Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 131Factory process workers, Oct: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 48Mobile plant operators, Nov: 48Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 118Factory process workers, Nov: 8NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 42Mobile plant operators, Dec: 42Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 101Factory process workers, Dec: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 48Mobile plant operators, Jan: 39Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 97Factory process workers, Jan: 7JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 49Mobile plant operators, Feb: 40Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 94Factory process workers, Feb: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 62Mobile plant operators, Mar: 49Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 108Factory process workers, Mar: 10MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 61Mobile plant operators, Apr: 55Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 110Factory process workers, Apr: 12Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 62Mobile plant operators, May: 58Drivers and storepersons, May: 123Factory process workers, May: 12MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 60Mobile plant operators, Jun: 61Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 123Factory process workers, Jun: 10Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 61Mobile plant operators, Jul: 66Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 128Factory process workers, Jul: 9JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 65Mobile plant operators, Aug: 70Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 131Factory process workers, Aug: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 65Mobile plant operators, Sep: 74Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 137Factory process workers, Sep: 9285Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Central Queensland
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 202553491358245
October 202551511319242
November 202548481188222
December 202542421018193
January 20264839977191
February 20264940948191
March 2026624910810229
April 2026615511012238
May 2026625812312255
June 2026606112310254
July 202661661289264
August 202665701318274
September 202665741379285
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
130,678
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,223
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[1]
Participation rate
69.0%
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2 points on September 2025[3]

Longer-term trend

Figure 2: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 18,016201918,0162020: 17,372202017,3722021: 17,935202117,9352022: 19,095202219,0952023: 19,616202319,616

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[4]; ViewJobs analysis[5].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Central Queensland, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201918,016
202017,372
202117,935
202219,095
202319,616

Read the Central Queensland job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Gladstone, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Gladstone?

21 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Gladstone, from 5 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 16 are casual and 5 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Gladstone growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Gladstone, across the area Central Queensland, placed about 285 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 16.3% on a year earlier (245). Ads for mobile plant operators rose from 49 to 74 a month. Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 53 to 65 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Gladstone?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (16). Next is MAAS Group (2). 5 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

What is the job market like in Gladstone overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Gladstone, across the area Central Queensland, averaged 2,223 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Gladstone?

The unemployment rate in Gladstone, across the area Central Queensland, was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Gladstone Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 5 of 21 (24%). 16 are casual (76%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  6. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 25 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Gladstone, counted on 25 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Gladstone, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/gladstone/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads