ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Whitsundays, QLD

There are 10 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the Whitsundays on ViewJobs, from 6 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 70% of the 10.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Whitsundays jobs →

Roles in region
10
New this week
1

By the numbers

10 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Whitsundays

1 new role this week· 4 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual8 (80%)
  • Full-time2 (20%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Whitsundays.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Whitsundays' retail job market

Figures for the Whitsundays cover ABS region Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday (SA4 312). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - WhitsundayRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
050100150Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 120Sales support workers, Sep: 13133SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 128Sales support workers, Oct: 13Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 124Sales support workers, Nov: 14NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 107Sales support workers, Dec: 13Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 101Sales support workers, Jan: 9JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 109Sales support workers, Feb: 7Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 113Sales support workers, Mar: 8MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 106Sales support workers, Apr: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 104Sales support workers, May: 11MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 108Sales support workers, Jun: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 114Sales support workers, Jul: 13JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 115Sales support workers, Aug: 14Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 117Sales support workers, Sep: 16133Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202512013133
October 202512813141
November 202512414138
December 202510713120
January 20261019110
February 20261097116
March 20261138121
April 202610611117
May 202610411115
June 202610811119
July 202611413127
August 202611514129
September 202611716133
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
110,450
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,471
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
Participation rate
71.2%
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.4 points on September 2025[3]

Longer-term trend

Figure 2: Retail trade jobs, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 13,063201913,0632020: 13,165202013,1652021: 14,199202114,1992022: 15,008202215,0082023: 15,770202315,770

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[4].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201913,063
202013,165
202114,199
202215,008
202315,770

Read the Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the Whitsundays, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the Whitsundays?

10 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Whitsundays, from 6 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 8 are casual and 2 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[5].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Whitsundays growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Whitsundays, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, placed about 133 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, the same as a year earlier. Ads for sales assistants and salespersons fell from 120 to 117 a month. Ads for sales support workers rose from 13 to 16 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Whitsundays?

Prices Plus has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next are Australian Red Cross (2) and CROSSMARK Australia (2). 6 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[5].

What is the job market like in the Whitsundays overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Whitsundays, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, averaged 2,471 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Whitsundays?

The unemployment rate in the Whitsundays, across the area Mackay - Isaac - Whitsunday, was 3.1% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Whitsundays' Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 2 of 10 (20%). 8 are casual (80%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[5].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  5. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 25 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the Whitsundays, counted on 25 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Whitsundays, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/whitsundays/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads