ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC

There are 29 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine on ViewJobs, from 17 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Geelong and the Bellarine jobs →

Roles in region
29
New this week
8

By the numbers

29 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Geelong and the Bellarine

8 new roles this week· 15 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time22 (76%)
  • Casual6 (21%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Geelong and the Bellarine.

Latest roles

The local market

Geelong and the Bellarine's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Geelong and the Bellarine cover ABS region Geelong (SA4 203). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, GeelongOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0255075100Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 17Mobile plant operators, Sep: 17Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 37Factory process workers, Sep: 1485SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 17Mobile plant operators, Oct: 16Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 43Factory process workers, Oct: 11Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 16Mobile plant operators, Nov: 15Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 46Factory process workers, Nov: 12NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 13Mobile plant operators, Dec: 12Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 46Factory process workers, Dec: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 13Mobile plant operators, Jan: 13Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 43Factory process workers, Jan: 10JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 16Mobile plant operators, Feb: 14Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 42Factory process workers, Feb: 12Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 18Mobile plant operators, Mar: 14Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 48Factory process workers, Mar: 15MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 17Mobile plant operators, Apr: 11Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 46Factory process workers, Apr: 14Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 14Mobile plant operators, May: 11Drivers and storepersons, May: 44Factory process workers, May: 14MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 18Mobile plant operators, Jun: 11Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 44Factory process workers, Jun: 12Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 20Mobile plant operators, Jul: 14Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 48Factory process workers, Jul: 12JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 22Mobile plant operators, Aug: 15Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 47Factory process workers, Aug: 11Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 19Mobile plant operators, Sep: 19Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 43Factory process workers, Sep: 1293Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Geelong
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20251717371485
October 20251716431187
November 20251615461289
December 2025131246980
January 20261313431079
February 20261614421284
March 20261814481595
April 20261711461488
May 20261411441483
June 20261811441285
July 20262014481294
August 20262215471195
September 20261919431293
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
186,752
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,690
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
8,575
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Geelong and the BellarineAn estimated 12,219 people employed in September 2026: up 3.0% on September 2025, and up 2.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 11,942Sep 202111,942Sep 2022: 11,717Sep 202211,717Sep 2023: 11,297Sep 202311,297Sep 2024: 11,276Sep 202411,276Sep 2025: 11,861Sep 202511,861Sep 2026: 12,219Sep 202612,219

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine
MonthPeople employed
September 202111,942
September 202211,717
September 202311,297
September 202411,276
September 202511,861
September 202612,219

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Geelong, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 18,956201918,9562020: 18,656202018,6562021: 19,834202119,8342022: 21,107202221,1072023: 20,695202320,695

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Geelong, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201918,956
202018,656
202119,834
202221,107
202320,695

Read the Geelong job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Geelong and the Bellarine, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Geelong and the Bellarine?

29 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, from 17 employers and recruiters. 8 were posted in the last 7 days. 22 are full-time, 6 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Geelong and the Bellarine growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, placed about 93 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 9.4% on a year earlier (85). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 37 to 43 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). Next is IDL (3). 17 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, and Warehousing, Storage & Distribution each have 7 of the 29 live ads. Next are Machine Operators (4) and Assembly & Process Work (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Geelong and the Bellarine overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, averaged 1,690 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine?

The unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, was 3.9% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Geelong and the Bellarine Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 22 of 29 (76%). 6 are casual (21%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 27 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Geelong and the Bellarine, counted on 27 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/geelong-and-the-bellarine/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads