ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Goulburn, VIC

There are 10 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Goulburn on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Automotive Trades: 60% of the 10.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Goulburn jobs →

Roles in region
10
New this week
1

By the numbers

10 Trades & Services roles in Goulburn

1 new role this week· 4 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time9 (90%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Goulburn.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

Trades & Services by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Goulburn's trades job market

Figures for Goulburn combine two ABS regions: Shepparton (SA4 216) and Hume (SA4 204). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Shepparton and HumeTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
050100150Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 85Construction trades, Sep: 30Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 26141SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 98Construction trades, Oct: 25Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 26Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 89Construction trades, Nov: 23Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 25NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 83Construction trades, Dec: 22Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 23Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 78Construction trades, Jan: 24Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 18JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 87Construction trades, Feb: 28Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 18Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 97Construction trades, Mar: 28Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 19MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 93Construction trades, Apr: 28Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 18Automotive and engineering trades, May: 94Construction trades, May: 27Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 17MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 89Construction trades, Jun: 27Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 85Construction trades, Jul: 26Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 23JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 80Construction trades, Aug: 23Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 25Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 76Construction trades, Sep: 18Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 25119Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Shepparton and Hume
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 2025853026141
October 2025982526149
November 2025892325137
December 2025832223128
January 2026782418120
February 2026872818133
March 2026972819144
April 2026932818139
May 2026942717138
June 2026892719135
July 2026852623134
August 2026802325128
September 2026761825119
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
162,916
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,787
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 0.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,715
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in GoulburnAn estimated 14,827 people employed in September 2026: down 0.9% on September 2025, and down 2.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 15,265Sep 202115,265Sep 2022: 15,716Sep 202215,716Sep 2023: 15,744Sep 202315,744Sep 2024: 15,596Sep 202415,596Sep 2025: 14,961Sep 202514,961Sep 2026: 14,827Sep 202614,827

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Goulburn
MonthPeople employed
September 202115,265
September 202215,716
September 202315,744
September 202415,596
September 202514,961
September 202614,827

Read the Shepparton job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Goulburn, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Goulburn?

10 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Goulburn, from 9 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 9 are full-time and 1 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Goulburn growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Goulburn, across the areas Shepparton and Hume, placed about 119 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 15.6% on a year earlier (141). Ads for construction trades fell from 30 to 18 a month. Ads for automotive and engineering trades fell from 85 to 76 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the job market like in Goulburn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Goulburn, across the areas Shepparton and Hume, averaged 1,787 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Goulburn?

Across Shepparton and Hume, the ABS areas that cover Goulburn, unemployment was 3.5% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Goulburn Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 9 of 10 (90%). 1 is apprenticeship (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 28 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Goulburn, counted on 28 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Goulburn, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/goulburn/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads