ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Peninsula, VIC

There are 11 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in the Peninsula on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: 91% of the 11.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Peninsula jobs →

Roles in region
11
New this week
5

By the numbers

11 Community Services & Development roles in Peninsula

5 new roles this week· 10 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time7 (64%)
  • Part-time4 (36%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Peninsula.

No advertiser breakdown yet.

Explore specialisms

Community Services & Development by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Peninsula's community services job market

Figures for the Peninsula cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, Greater MelbourneCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
02k4k6kLegal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 1,630Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 370Carers and aides, Sep: 2,0664,066SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 1,627Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 366Carers and aides, Oct: 2,123Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 1,525Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 356Carers and aides, Nov: 2,008NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 1,385Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 308Carers and aides, Dec: 1,783Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 1,301Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 322Carers and aides, Jan: 1,688JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 1,364Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 350Carers and aides, Feb: 1,672Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 1,482Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 383Carers and aides, Mar: 1,835MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 1,443Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 345Carers and aides, Apr: 1,740Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 1,444Health and welfare support workers, May: 339Carers and aides, May: 1,761MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 1,463Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 351Carers and aides, Jun: 1,749Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 1,549Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 377Carers and aides, Jul: 1,780JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 1,544Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 378Carers and aides, Aug: 1,771Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 1,534Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 377Carers and aides, Sep: 1,7653,676Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251,6303702,0664,066
October 20251,6273662,1234,116
November 20251,5253562,0083,889
December 20251,3853081,7833,476
January 20261,3013221,6883,311
February 20261,3643501,6723,386
March 20261,4823831,8353,700
April 20261,4433451,7403,528
May 20261,4443391,7613,544
June 20261,4633511,7493,563
July 20261,5493771,7803,706
August 20261,5443781,7713,693
September 20261,5343771,7653,676
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in the PeninsulaAn estimated 257,871 people employed in September 2026: up 0.7% on September 2025, and up 33.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 193,082Sep 2021193,082Sep 2022: 208,805Sep 2022208,805Sep 2023: 225,965Sep 2023225,965Sep 2024: 244,532Sep 2024244,532Sep 2025: 256,080Sep 2025256,080Sep 2026: 257,871Sep 2026257,871

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in the Peninsula
MonthPeople employed
September 2021193,082
September 2022208,805
September 2023225,965
September 2024244,532
September 2025256,080
September 2026257,871

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 405,0472019405,0472020: 424,8622020424,8622021: 463,2052021463,2052022: 528,3472022528,3472023: 563,5222023563,522

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019405,047
2020424,862
2021463,205
2022528,347
2023563,522

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in the Peninsula, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in the Peninsula?

11 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Peninsula, from 9 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 7 are full-time and 4 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in the Peninsula growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 3,676 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 9.6% on a year earlier (4,066). Ads for carers and aides fell from 2,066 to 1,765 a month. Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals fell from 1,630 to 1,534 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the job market like in the Peninsula overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Peninsula?

The unemployment rate in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Peninsula's Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 7 of 11 (64%). 4 are part-time (36%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 28 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in the Peninsula, counted on 28 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Peninsula, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/peninsula/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads