ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Peninsula, VIC

There are 28 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the Peninsula on ViewJobs, from 7 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 79% of the 28.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Peninsula jobs →

Roles in region
28
New this week
2

By the numbers

28 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Peninsula

2 new roles this week· 5 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual19 (68%)
  • Full-time9 (32%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Peninsula.

Explore specialisms

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Peninsula's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the Peninsula cover ABS region Greater Melbourne (GCCSA 2GMEL). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater MelbourneOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
01k2k3kMachine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 400Mobile plant operators, Sep: 455Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 851Factory process workers, Sep: 4692,175SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 404Mobile plant operators, Oct: 510Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 873Factory process workers, Oct: 482Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 391Mobile plant operators, Nov: 540Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 858Factory process workers, Nov: 447NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 331Mobile plant operators, Dec: 485Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 739Factory process workers, Dec: 368Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 334Mobile plant operators, Jan: 457Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 772Factory process workers, Jan: 339JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 373Mobile plant operators, Feb: 446Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 818Factory process workers, Feb: 354Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 436Mobile plant operators, Mar: 508Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 945Factory process workers, Mar: 418MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 399Mobile plant operators, Apr: 481Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 889Factory process workers, Apr: 404Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 364Mobile plant operators, May: 454Drivers and storepersons, May: 835Factory process workers, May: 381MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 357Mobile plant operators, Jun: 422Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 774Factory process workers, Jun: 379Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 380Mobile plant operators, Jul: 454Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 770Factory process workers, Jul: 386JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 397Mobile plant operators, Aug: 510Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 803Factory process workers, Aug: 408Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 391Mobile plant operators, Sep: 553Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 863Factory process workers, Sep: 4262,233Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater Melbourne
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20254004558514692,175
October 20254045108734822,269
November 20253915408584472,236
December 20253314857393681,923
January 20263344577723391,902
February 20263734468183541,991
March 20264365089454182,307
April 20263994818894042,173
May 20263644548353812,034
June 20263574227743791,932
July 20263804547703861,990
August 20263975108034082,118
September 20263915538634262,233
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
2,999,966
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.7% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
38,170
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
133,170
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 8.4% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the PeninsulaAn estimated 210,731 people employed in September 2026: up 3.2% on September 2025, and up 9.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 192,104Sep 2021192,104Sep 2022: 198,570Sep 2022198,570Sep 2023: 198,539Sep 2023198,539Sep 2024: 199,508Sep 2024199,508Sep 2025: 204,117Sep 2025204,117Sep 2026: 210,731Sep 2026210,731

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Peninsula
MonthPeople employed
September 2021192,104
September 2022198,570
September 2023198,539
September 2024199,508
September 2025204,117
September 2026210,731

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 343,7732019343,7732020: 327,0412020327,0412021: 335,7962021335,7962022: 362,0302022362,0302023: 368,5272023368,527

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Melbourne, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019343,773
2020327,041
2021335,796
2022362,030
2023368,527

Read the Greater Melbourne job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the Peninsula, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the Peninsula?

28 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Peninsula, from 7 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 19 are casual and 9 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Peninsula growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, placed about 2,233 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier (2,175). Ads for mobile plant operators rose from 455 to 553 a month. Ads for factory process workers fell from 469 to 426 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Peninsula?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (18). Next are Domino's (4) and Peninsula Diesel Repairs Pty (2). 7 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Peninsula overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, averaged 38,170 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Peninsula?

The unemployment rate in the Peninsula, across the area Greater Melbourne, was 5.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Peninsula's Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 9 of 28 (32%). 19 are casual (68%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 27 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the Peninsula, counted on 27 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Peninsula, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/peninsula/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads