ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Blue Mountains, NSW

There are 33 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the Blue Mountains on ViewJobs, from 6 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 79% of the 33.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Blue Mountains jobs →

Roles in region
33
New this week
1

By the numbers

33 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Blue Mountains

1 new role this week· 6 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual26 (79%)
  • Contract3 (9%)
  • Full-time3 (9%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Blue Mountains.

Explore specialisms

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Blue Mountains' manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the Blue Mountains cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater SydneyOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
01k2k3kMachine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 321Mobile plant operators, Sep: 667Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 970Factory process workers, Sep: 4902,448SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 334Mobile plant operators, Oct: 732Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 1,016Factory process workers, Oct: 516Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 324Mobile plant operators, Nov: 767Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 1,052Factory process workers, Nov: 514NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 287Mobile plant operators, Dec: 693Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 914Factory process workers, Dec: 426Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 285Mobile plant operators, Jan: 646Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 938Factory process workers, Jan: 397JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 313Mobile plant operators, Feb: 633Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 955Factory process workers, Feb: 384Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 362Mobile plant operators, Mar: 698Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 1,133Factory process workers, Mar: 446MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 354Mobile plant operators, Apr: 677Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 1,051Factory process workers, Apr: 430Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 356Mobile plant operators, May: 653Drivers and storepersons, May: 1,034Factory process workers, May: 430MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 363Mobile plant operators, Jun: 635Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 995Factory process workers, Jun: 394Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 384Mobile plant operators, Jul: 649Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 1,041Factory process workers, Jul: 402JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 377Mobile plant operators, Aug: 671Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 1,071Factory process workers, Aug: 404Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 377Mobile plant operators, Sep: 700Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 1,133Factory process workers, Sep: 4642,674Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20253216679704902,448
October 20253347321,0165162,598
November 20253247671,0525142,657
December 20252876939144262,320
January 20262856469383972,266
February 20263136339553842,285
March 20263626981,1334462,639
April 20263546771,0514302,512
May 20263566531,0344302,473
June 20263636359953942,387
July 20263846491,0414022,476
August 20263776711,0714042,523
September 20263777001,1334642,674
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Blue MountainsAn estimated 199,138 people employed in September 2026: up 1.1% on September 2025, and up 2.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 194,665Sep 2021194,665Sep 2022: 199,190Sep 2022199,190Sep 2023: 203,906Sep 2023203,906Sep 2024: 203,741Sep 2024203,741Sep 2025: 196,899Sep 2025196,899Sep 2026: 199,138Sep 2026199,138

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Blue Mountains
MonthPeople employed
September 2021194,665
September 2022199,190
September 2023203,906
September 2024203,741
September 2025196,899
September 2026199,138

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 326,5982019326,5982020: 316,0202020316,0202021: 318,4492021318,4492022: 331,2982022331,2982023: 341,7492023341,749

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019326,598
2020316,020
2021318,449
2022331,298
2023341,749

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the Blue Mountains, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the Blue Mountains?

33 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Blue Mountains, from 6 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 26 are casual, 3 contract and 3 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Blue Mountains growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Blue Mountains, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 2,674 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 9.2% on a year earlier (2,448). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 970 to 1,133 a month. Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 321 to 377 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Blue Mountains?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (26). 6 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in the Blue Mountains?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 26 of the 33 live ads. Next is Assembly & Process Work (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Blue Mountains overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Blue Mountains, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Blue Mountains?

The unemployment rate in the Blue Mountains, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Blue Mountains' Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 3 of 33 (9%). 26 are casual (79%), 3 contract (9%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 27 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the Blue Mountains, counted on 27 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Blue Mountains, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/blue-mountains/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads